Wednesday, July 08, 2009
[…] After than I’m unsure about the process: how fast can the Third Department move? There's time, in any event, and that gives Ravitch an opportunity to work behind the scenes to broker some sort of way out of this mess. I like Ravitch-- I voted for him in the mayoral primary back in the day-- and mediating messy disputes like this is one of the things he seems to be particularly good at. Paterson is still doomed, and New York State government is still horribly broken, but something has to be done, and Ravitch may be the guy to patch together a solution.
§ 42(2) provides: "A vacancy occurring by the expiration of term at the end of an even numbered year in an office which may not under the provisions of the constitution be filled for a full term at the general election held prior to the expiration of such term, shall be filled at said general election for a term ending with the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first general election at which said office can be filled by election for a full term."
The only case that seems to speak to the question of whether the Governor can appoint someone to fill the office of lieutenant-governor is Ward v. Curran, 291 N.Y. 642 (1943). The way I read Ward, the office of lieutenant-governor is open, and should be filled by election this November.